Privacy Policy

At Nature’s Dew Pty Ltd, ABN: 74 553 127 859 (referred to as Nature’s Dew, “we”, “our”, and “us”) recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

In the course of doing business with you, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

This policy details how Nature’s Dew manages personal information we collect about you and applies to your use of the Nature’s Dew website and the Nature’s Dew mobile site. This policy also details how Nature’s Dew manages personal information about you. By using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Nature’s Dew and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender, occupation and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • through our website or our mobile site when you:
    • place an online order with us
    • subscribe to the Nature’s Dew newsletter
    • enter a competition
    • rate and review a Nature’s Dew product
    • otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site; and 
  • through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help Nature’s Dew manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held by electronic means. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data held and stored “in the cloud” is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords and files designated read-only or no access. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.

Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.

Sharing information with third parties

Nature’s Dew does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Nature’s Dew we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Nature’s Dew holds about you. You are able to review at any time that your personal information that we hold is correct. If required, you are able to edit this information and update it accordingly.

How secure is my personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Contact Nature's Dew Pty Ltd if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information by: 

  • Email to us via our contact form 
  • Or by post to PO Box 1708 Bowral, NSW 2576 Australia.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Nature’s Dew and we take all reasonable measures to do so. As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.naturesdew.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public wi-fi networks or shared computers.

Links to other websites

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site. 

Nature’s Dew also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, and Instagram. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal Information.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.naturesdew.com.au, so please visit this page periodically to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.


From our family to yours

We make our skincare in small batches from wildcrafted ingredients.
For this reason, colour may vary from batch to batch.

Gift cards available

The perfect gift, you choose the value.

Buy now

Get in touch

Let us know if there's anything we can do for you!

Contact us